The research of development curriculum for school social work in teacher training
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Nobuhiro  Fukushima University, Education, Associate professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (70226538)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsschool social work / child and family social work / community support / network and team work / coordinate / 教員養成 / エンパワメント / カリキュラム / アドボカシー / ワークショップ / 対人援助技法 / 地域福祉 / 家庭支援 / 学校福祉 / 生活指導
Research Abstract
This study provide and examine the practical subjects on the school social work for school based approach in teacher training. Their problems are same level at the following that argues about the relation between social work and school teaching and practice, and that compare some of the purposes and principals of education and child welfare. In post war Japan, the concept relation between direction and social work have been thrown into confusion. However, the concept of direction and social work that underlied guidance (life guidance) theory have a lot of endobeneous development of welfare function in schooling.
The Guidance and social work (services) have much in common. Another standpoint, nawaday, changing the Child Welfare from the Child and Family Welfare is great suggestion about teachers needs to do on school based approach social work (services). On the basis of their view point, I refer and analysis to my practice in junior high school on the social work function in school: his/her self growth and sense of life, development on the social resource and network, overcome that piled up the matter with school and a opportunity of alternative, reduction with social support agency's task, coordination at special needs education etc.