Practical Research on the Development of Master's programe for University Administrators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Shinichi  University of Tsukuba, Professor, 教育学系・大学研究センター, 教授 (10220469)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsAdministrator / University / Management / Master's program / Training / 事務職員 / 管理運営 / 修七課程
Research Abstract
After my question survey on university administrators and their development, which was done for 1,300 university-secretary generals and mid-carrier officers in Feb. 2000, I have found that most of them feel the needs for the development of their ability on university administration, especially on managerial strategy.
As for the duration of service for a particular institution, secretary-generals of national and local public institutions have served for very short years, which is contrasted with those who serve for private institutions as secretary generals and mid carrier officers. In local public institutions, mid-carrier officers also serve very short period. This implies that the development of their ability for university administration is the urging problem.
The majority of them support the creation of master's degree program, I.e., 44.0 % of secretary generals and 47.7 % of mid-carrier officers are support the idea, while 42.4 % and 40.5 % are against respectively. Many of them are interested in the development of managerial strategy and intellectual property rights and less interested in daily clerical work.
In addition to the development of ability, we must make officers easier to work positively in their institutions. For the improvement of future university management, we must develop the third category of staff, not as the faculties or not as the clerical officers. I call such people as University Administrators.