RESEARCH ON SYSTEM MAKING EXTENDED USE OF HUMAN AND MATERIAL RESOURCES OF THE SCHOOL FOR THE DEAF IN THE REGION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SAITO Sawa  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Disability Sciences, Professor, 心身障害学系, 教授 (00015819)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Shinji  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Disability Sciences, Assistant, 心身障害学系, 助手 (90323237)
WASHIO Junichi  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Disability Sciences, Associate Professor, 心身障害学系, 助教授 (80220854)
YOKKAICHI Akira  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Disability Sciences, Professor, 心身障害学系, 教授 (20230823)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordseducation for children with hearing impairments / school for the deaf / functions as center / system of special support education / cooperation / 難聴学級 / 通級指導教室
Research Abstract
The Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology put out the report titled "The special support education in the future" in March, 2003. The report shows the policy of the conversion from the system of special education to the system of the special support education. In the new system, school for the deaf is requested to carry out various functions as regional center of the education for children with hearing impairments.
The purpose of this research is to examine the direction to use human, material resources of the school for the deaf effectively in the region. In the interim report, the surveillance study was executed to teachers of special classes for the hard of hearing. The result shows that a lot of teachers of these classes request from the school for the deaf personal exchanges, offers of in-service training chance, information exchanges, sharing of facilities and equipment etc.
In the final report, 106 schools for the deaf are investigated about the functions … More as regional center which they execute now and in the near future. Answers come from 94 schools among 106 schools (89%).
A lot of schools hope to continue as a school for the deaf, and also to be recognized as regional center of the education for children with hearing impairments by executing various functions expected.
It is clarified that early intervention system for infants of two years old or less and the support system for parents are especially enhanced, and that number of the schools which set up resource room for children with hearing impairments registered in elementary and the junior high schools has increased recently. Resource room services are executed not only in the school for the deaf but also in the ordinary schools by itinerant teachers and in the satellite schools. Additionally, many schools begin to examine the support for the hi-school students and students of the higher education. It is a problem for the school for the deaf to construct a coordinated system with a related organization in order to develop as a regional center of the education for children with hearing impairments. Less