Project/Area Number |
12610240
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
SHINOHARA Yoshinori University of Tsukuba, Institute of Disabilities Science, Professor (10150054)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MAEKAWA Hisao University of Tsukuba, Institute of Disabilities Science, Professor (50165635)
HIGASHIHARA Furniko Seitoku University, Department of Human Sciences, Lecturer (60272150)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | individual educational plan / learning difficulties / instruction of math / assessment / special educational needs / whole school approach / 教科学習に困難を示す子ども / 算数の学習 / whole school approach / 教科学習 / 算数 / 学習障害児 / 算数障害 / 授業分析 |
Research Abstract |
It is said that there are not few pupils with organic brain damage such as the children with learning disorders from which learning difficulties in math happened. However, pupils with learning difficulties in math which resulted from other causes occupy large number of them. In this study, it was investigated how the individual educational plan should be utilized for the educational provision to these children. It was inquired how instruction of math to these children should be executed effectively and how assessment should be for leading instruction to a success, accordingly to use of an individual educational plan, Targets and objectives were set out from the viewpoint of special needs, and the results of analysis and consideration on what were comprehended by a series of assesampnt, "strength" being added to them. Towards execution of intended instruction, these were reflected in the individual educational plan and written in as the contents of instruction, and a method. On the other hand, being pupils who had difficulties in learning math both with disabilities and without disabilities considered as subjects of whole school approach in order to enable the educational provision to respond appropriately for every child's spacial educational needs, utilization of an individual educational plan was made studied on practice based upon it. The individual educational plan placed in the system constructed by the special educational needs coordinator was used for understanding in common about children's "needs" and sharing of their instructional problems under cooperation and collaboration among teachers.