An Empirical Study on the Relationship Structure of Decision-makings in Schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MIZUMOTO Noriaki  University of Tsukuba, Associate Professor, 教育学系, 助教授 (90239260)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsdecision-making / school organization / school management / 算数指導 / 学級経営
Research Abstract
(1) Findings from interviews and a preliminary questionnaire research
In arithmetic teaching many teachers feel difficulties in teaching basic concepts of algebra and geometry, and face the problems of declining moral of children in connection with the diversity of values of their parents. Some teachers and some schools make efforts to solve these problems but there are some teachers and schools who do not tackle these problems.
(2) Findings from a questionnaire research
A questionnaire research was conducted from October to November 2001 to 1,080 primary school teachers who were in charge of a 4th grade class in Kanto area.
1. Teachers who emphasize teaching advanced materials to able pupils, fostering mathematical intuition, or fostering logical thinking tend to use more teaching methods.
2. Teachers who consider accomplishing educational objects and goals ot the school and/or of the grade tend to use more teaching methods.
3. Teachers who have more information source to get ideas of arithmetic teaching tend to use more teaching methods.
4. In schools where teachers understand each other and cooperate in teaching teachers tend to use more teaching methods.
5. Teachers who use more teaching methods tend to think that the goals ot arithmetic teaching are accomplished.