DEVELOPMENT OF ASSESSMENT OF COMMUNICATION FUNCTION IN EARLY STAGE OF SPEECH ON THE PROFOUNDLY HEARING LOSS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA
Principal Investigator
WASHIO Junichi  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Disability Sciences, Associate Professor, 心身障害学系, 助教授 (80220854)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHISAWA Hiroyuki  Tokiwa University, Department of Human Sciences, Associate Professor, 人間科学部, 助教授 (50296068)
HIROTA Eiko  International University of Health and Welfare, Department of Speech-Language Pathology and Audiology, Professor, 言語聴覚障害学科, 教授 (30275789)
SAITO Sawa  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Disability Sciences, Professor, 心身障害学系, 教授 (00015819)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsprofoundly hearing loss / communication function / early stage of speech development / use of hearing / cochlear implamt / prosodic perception / 語彙発達評価法
Research Abstract
This research has been accomplished for 3 years since 2001. The final report is composed of the following articles ;
(1) Development of assessment system on early stage of speech in the profoundly hearing loss
Six categories were originally classified in order to assess communication function: (1) feeling expression (2) adjustment of behavior (3) exchange of speech (4) transmission of meaning (5) indication (6) language learning. Three categories were classified in order to assess speech form : (1) meaningful utterance (2) onomatopoeic word (3) word.
(2) Analysis of communication function on a child with cochlear implamt
The condition of speech development on a child with profound hearing loss has been followed for about 3 years while cochlear implamt was operated on him. His speech samples were analyzed by using the assessment system.
(3) Development of habilitation support system for children with communication disorders
Research team surveyed the circumstances for bringing up children who are living in city area and in the suburbs, and showed the tasks to solve for implementing early habilitation support system .
(4) Audiological Study on Prosodic Perception in Children with Hearing Impairments
The aim of this study is to investigate the prosodic perception of children with hearing impairments. A test battery was originally developed consisting of the accent perception test the intonation perception test. These were practiced on elementary school children with hearing impairments who are enrolled hi the special classes for hard of hearing.