Investigation of Related Factors of School Adjustment in Foreign Students and Creative Attempts of School Culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YANAGIMOTO Yuji  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Disability Sciences, Professor, 心身障害学系, 教授 (30114143)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUEOKA Kazunori  Hokkaido University of Education, Department of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (90002633)
CHUNG Inho  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Disability Sciences, Assistant Professor, 心身障害学系, 助教授 (80265529)
ISHII Shizuo  Hokkaido Information University, Department of Distant Edducation, Professor, 通信教育部, 教授 (60168169)
MANO Katsutomo  University of Tsukuba, Department of School Education, Professor, 学校教育部, 教授 (80015891)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsjapanese language education / foreign students / school adjustment / school culture / special support / multicultural education / 外国人子女教育 / 異文化理解 / 特別な教育的ニーズ / 教育相談員
Research Abstract
We interviewed classroom-teachers, teachers in charge of Japanese teaching and managers in junior high schools to inquier the problems and special support measures for foreign students in 3 areas with a large population of foreign residents in Japan. We found that teachers concerned endeavored to adjust foreign students to the japanese school climate, respecting their mother languages and cultures as well as to promote japanese students in understanding of multiculture. Subsequently, we surveyed 167 foreign students of junior high schools in order to understand their adjustment feeling toward school environment, coping behaviors in needs and intercultural factors effecting on their adjustment through questionnaire method in above areas. The questionnaire results revealed that their level of adjustment feeling was regulated significantly by the ages they arrived and periods they were staying in Japan and their experiences in japanese schools. Their higher group in adjustment level seemed to have lived in japanese society longer and touched japanese school culture more than their lower group. They tended to accommodate themselves school rules and perform active coping in needs of school situations. Conversely, their lower group tended to have not accepted different school systems and rules from their home schools. They were subject to lonliness or discrimination and apt to reduce motivation and worsen their academic achievment. Then, we recommend arranging school-counselors and other staffs proficient in mother languages for them.