Comparative study on school choice system of pubfic elementary and middle schools' in the USA and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionTOKYO GAKUGEI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HAYO Masaaki  Tokyo Gakugei University Faculty of education Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (30114119)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsschool zone / school choice / school feeder pattern / alternative school / magnet schcool / VEEP / trends of the adoption of school choice system,in Japan / meaning of school district in Japan / 学区内学校選択 / 東京都品川区の学校選択制 / 自由通学区域制 / サンディエゴ統一学区 / 区域外就学 / 学校選択 / マグネット・スクール
Research Abstract
This study has the intention of clarifying the structure and function of school choice system of public elementary and middle schools in two school districts in the U.S.A. and Japan.
Shinagawa district in Tokyo was chosen as the case of Japan, and San Diego unified school district in California was chosen as the case of the U.S.A.
The research results were as follows:
(1)The pattems of school dnoice system could be catecprized in similar way in both countries as follows.
1 open enrollment within whole areas of school district by abollshing school zone
2 open enrollment within whole areas of school district by keeping school zones as far
3 restricted school choice by breaking down school district into some areas
4 restricted school choice among neighboring schools
5 restricted school choice within limited areas of school zones so far,
6 open enrollment within whole area of school district limited to particular schools
(2) The school choice system in San Diego united school dfetrict has introduced … More 2 and 6 patterns of (1), in the other hand that of Shinagawa cfetrict system has introduced 2 and 3 patterns above.
(3) If we have analyzed the function of school choice system in two districts, we could find out compensatory mechanism of school choice system in the case of San Diego mified school district that is school feeder pattern.
(4) School feeder pattern could be used as a toot for hdrviduaization of education and as a network of Professional Development School project as well, as we could find cut the case in City Heights Project in downtown san diego by san diego state university.
(5) The percentage of municipalities in which school choice system has been introokiced or has been under examination for the introduction of it is about 19 % in elementary schools and 16% in middle schools in Japan.If we consider the fact that about 50% of municipalities in Japan are in the situation of having only one or two elementary schools and one middle school, the number shows that about half of the municipalities in Japan in which the probability of introducing school choice system exists have introduced it or have been under consideration of introducing it. Less