| Project/Area Number |
12610249
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educaion
| Research Institution | OCHANOMIZU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAI Akira OCHANOMIZU UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ARTS AND LETTERS, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 文教育学部, 助教授 (90211929)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TASHIRO Kazumi OCHANOMIZU UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF HUMAN LIFE AND ENVIRONMENT SCIENCES, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 生活科学部, 助教授 (80227074)
MINOURA Yasuko OCHANOMIZU UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF HUMANITIES AND SCIENCES, PROFESSOR, 人間文化研究科, 教授 (20135924)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Media lives / human relationship / problematic behavior / メディアライフ / 生徒指導 / エスノグラフィー / 親子関係 |
| Research Abstract |
This research tried to investigate correlations between students' "media lives" and their human relationships or their attitudes towards their daily lives mainly through qualitative methods. Three researchers whose discipline were different from each other managed their own projects under this theme in order to capture unique aspects of relationships and attitudes of children and youth living in contemporary digital revolutionary era. The findings of each project were as below. (1) An interview research on students' use of electronic media and human relationships in elementary and secondary schools. As a result of interviewing 150 students about their way of use of cellular phones and video games, we found 1) the wide spread of cellular phones made them nervous at selecting whom they talk with, on what matters, by what measures, 2) by playing video games, they could make friends easily, but tended to have a unique on-and-off time consciousness. (2) An opinion poll of kindergarten teachers about pupils' computer uses. By interviewing 30 public kindergarten teachers in metropolitan area, we found that they didn't oppose computer uses, but were negative applying them in kindergarten's curriculum, nor letting children use computer. (3) A questionnaire study on the relationship between problematic behavior and their contacts with electronic media. By analyzing the data which Nakano-ward school board had conducted 2001 under our supervision, we found that clear correlation was found between students' problematic behavior and their uses of video game at 5th grade, but was not found at 8th grade.