An Empirical Study of Cooperation Between University and Local Government
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionNIIGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUJIMURA Masashi  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY Niigata University, Faculty of Education and Human Sciences, Professor, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (40181391)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsregional contribution of university / local government-University cooperation / liason conference / incentives / 国立大学の地域交流 / 地域連携 / 地方自治体 / 国立大学 / 地方公共団体 / 日本海地域 / 地域社会 / 高等教育 / 社会サービス / 地域交流
Research Abstract
It is more and more a widely shared discourse that national university resources should pay for community development. But, the discourses on that have been specialized at the industry-university cooperation and institutional levels in the economically advantaged region. We have a little or tacit knowledge of the relationship between national universities and local governments. This paper aims to examine the regional relevance of national universities, which are situated in less wealthy local government, using survey data, on the activities and evaluations of both faculty members and the chiefs of section in local governments.
Empirical findings are as follows : (1) Over 30% of faculty members have served for local governments of the past year. But requests from local government are mainly through personal network, not through organizational one. (2) Isolation of the local governments has been continued, formal means of communication (cooperation conference) to the university being not organized. (3) Several incentives lie behind the social service : to express social solidarity to the community : to fulfill the traditional mission of teaching and research. (4) Difficulties for the academics to serve local government lie in the conflict between the traditional mission of teaching and research, and the social services to the needs of a particular region. In order to reconcile these mixed performances, institutions that resort to enhance community service and development should consider merit for the faculties.
While a lot of faculty members agree with the academic accountability to the community, they nevertheless set the traditional mission of teaching and research apart. So, the policy to encourage the cooperation between national universities and local governments is just rhetoric to serve as a buffer against regional needs, without the endogenous motive of local governments.