A Study on the Policy of Teacher Evaluation and Teacher Upgrading and the Result in Educational Reform in the United States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SAKAKI Tatsuo  Nagoya University, The Graduate School of Education and Human Development, Professor, 教育発達科学研究科, 教授 (10022401)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJIMA Tetsuhiko  Nagoya University, The Graduate School of Education and Human Development, Professor, 教育発達科学研究科, 教授 (40221444)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsteacher evaluation / teacher upgrading / teacher professionalism / NBPTS / peer review / effectiveness of incentive / professional association / teacher education / 資格 / 少人数授業 / 教員研修 / 専門職基準 / 教員資質 / SBM / 教員免許状制度 / メリット・ペイ / キャリア・ラダー / 教職の専門性
Research Abstract
In first year, 2000-2001, first, we made efforts to collect papers in American journals and books on teacher evaluation and teacher upgrading from 1980s onward. Second, we collected materials on the subject for our resseach in the University of Rochester and Rochester Teacher Union, and we took professional advice in relation to the subject in the University. Third, we examined the materials and the information which we had collected, by comparison with affairs of teacher evaluation and teacher upgrading in Japan.
In second year, 2001-2002, first, we continuously made efforts to collect papers in American journals and boooks on teacher evaluation and teacher upgrading in 1990s. Second, we visited the School Board of Davis Joint Unified District, California and a District school. We collected materials on the service training system and researched into the actual condition. Third, we continuously examined the materials and the information from the point of view of teacher professionalism.
In third year, 2002-2003, first, we continuously made efforts to collect papers in American journals and books on teacher evaluation and teacher upgrading in 1990s. Second, we analyzed and examined them and materials which we had collected in America last year. Third, we examined teacher evaluation and teacher upgrading from the point of view of teacher professionalism, comparing with them in Inuyama, Aichi Prefecture in Japan. Fourth, we edited results as a whole of this reseach project and published the report (404 pages including the part of materials).