Research on Classrooms' Crisises and Female Teachers' Educational Efforts through Cases of Elementary and Junior High Schools in Mie Prefecture
Project/Area Number |
12610255
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
ITOH Naomi Mie University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (80117217)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | classroom's crisis / female teacher / educational effort / teacher-pupil interaction / gender / Sociology of the Classroom / female teacher's carrier development / teacher's occupational socialization / 小・中学校の調査事例 / 教師と生徒の相互行為 / 教師の生活世界 |
Research Abstract |
This research attempts to, examine elementary and junior high schools female teachers' life-worlds and educational efforts in their classroom crisises from view point of gender. Findings are as follows : 1. Teachers have to coping smaller-size classroom than as before. 2. Therefore, they have so many troubles with their pupils and parents. 3. Female teachers often conflict with their classrooms than as male teachers do. 4. Junior high school teachers often conflict with their classrooms than as elementary teachers do. 5. Both male and female teachers in middle aged differentiate their identity patterns from as that they had ones in lower aged.