Project/Area Number |
12610256
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | Shiga University |
Principal Investigator |
KISHIMOTO Minoru Shiga University, Department of Education, associate professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (80249705)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | ecumene / environmental education / curriculum / integrated study / 授業研究 / 総合 |
Research Abstract |
There are three viewpoints how we look at nature. First is the technological viewpoint. From this viewpoint they treat nature as the object or the tool which meets a purpose with a meaning only to a human being. Second is the holistic viewpoint. From this viewpoint they consider nature to be the subject of right. The environmentalists insist on the protection of the environment from this viewpoint. The third is the viewpoint of the ecumene(fudo). From this viewpoint, the reality of nature is formed in relation of the subject and an object. The ecumene(fudo) is formed historically in relation of the nature as the object and the human as the subject. As a result of the comparison of three viewpoints, the third viewpoint of ecumene is the best for the education of environmental ethics. How children learn this viewpoint. I suggested the ecumene approach comprising of four steps. The first step is the pleasure of the ecumene. The second step is the inquiry of the ecumene. The third step is the relationship of the ecumene. And fourth step is the inheritance of the ecumene.