The great importance of civil education or formation of civism in schools and the policies of prevention of youth's delinquency and school violence in France
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ONODA Masatoshi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Human Sciences, Professor, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (60169349)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSchool Violence / Civil Education / Education in France / Educational Sickness / Pupils participation to school governance / Representatives of pupils / Counselling and Advices for Pupils / 非行問題 / 教職論 / 市民性教育 / 生徒非行 / 非行 / 道徳教育
Research Abstract
1. The aim of this research is the analysis of the several policies that are carried out in France for prevention of juvenile delinquency and school violence. These problems are common educational sickness in various developped countries, so that there is very important in thinking about the policies and programs in Japan through french cases
2. At present in France, 3.5 school violence occurs per 1,000 pupils, especially in suburb areas. The number of violence is not only increasing, but also the contents are cruel even including the threat, the theft, the injury and the murder. Also, the teaching sfaff is a victim
The french government creates the employment for young people for reducing the worry of the unemployment and impose strict punishment on the violator. But in addition to these policies, it enriches the education of the citizen at school and develops the system of pupils participation to school governance
3. I went to the local educational authorities in Grenoble two times and I was given many suggestions or advices by Dr.Pierre JOURDAN and Dr.Damien DURAND who have published the citizenship guidebook(Delegue flash) for the secondary school pupils for thirty years
As the result of this research, we published several research articles and read the paper. Besides these, we translated and published a book;"Secondary Pupils in France- Their Participation to School Governance and Formation of Citizenship"