Development and Evaluation of the Integrated cognition Education curriculum in the Elementary Teacher Training Course
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
MASUGATA Kinya  Faculty of Education Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (10165706)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANO Hitoshi  Faculty of Education Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (80135772)
NODA Fumiko  Faculty of Education Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (90189407)
FURUICHI Hisako  Faculty of Education Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (10031684)
YOSHINO Hideki  Faculty of Education Lecturer, 教育学部, 教授 (30311773)
TANAKA Hiroyuji  Faculty of Education Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (20207137)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsTEACHER TRAINING / INTEGRATED COGNITION / INTEGRATED STUPTES / CURRICULUM / 総合的学習 / 裁量時間 / ポートフオリオ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was to develop teacher-training curriculum for the Elementary School Teacher Training Course specialized in the Integrated Studies. The first year of this research was an opening year to welcome new students into this new course. The result of the first-year phase of this research was the curriculum plan for the first-year students and that for the second-year students, which was made by the evaluation of the former. In the second-year phase we developed plant growth curriculum, primary English curriculum and ICT education curriculum. In the third-year phase the curriculum of the overseas teacher-training project was also developed. Through learning in this three-year long curriculum development the students in this Integrated Studies Course acquired the assessment rubrics and the learning skills needed to implement Integrated Studies in elementary schools. One of the most distinguished outcomes was that the students acquired initiative and creativity for collaborative activities. They also acquired self-esteem, respect for others, active attitude and responsibility. And these curricula were highly evaluated by the parents. Finally these curriculum developed and implemented in this research are positively evaluated by the high school students in terms of the high competition rate in the A.O. admission for these three years.