An Empirical Research on Community Approach Programs for Overcoming Bully and School Non-Attendance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Teacher Education
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Michiru  Hyogo University of Teacher Education, Department of School Educatiion, Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (30127740)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UECHI Kanji  Hyogo University of Teacher Education, Department of School Educatiion, Research Assistant, 学校教育学部, 助手 (50304374)
YATSUNAMI Mitsutoshi  Hyogo University of Teacher Education, Department of School Educatiion, Assistant Professor, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (70210284)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsbully / school non-attendance / community approach / communicatiion / cooperativeg system / closeness of school / 他者性
Research Abstract
Some community approaches are sufficient in overcoming bully and school non attendance in following points.
Educational practices based on the community approach are classified into two models. One is the deschooling model in which communities play the active and central role in educating children in place for schools. The other is the model in which schools challenge to be regenerated with the support of the community they belong to. The latter should be important in the concern of emphasizing schooling, and we can find there are two kinds of function in it. The first is the function of destroying closeness of Lschools by people of the community as "others." The second is the function of complementing a deficiency of school staff in informing knowledge and experience to children, or governing schools. Advantaging these perspectives, it is more important to regard a school as a community. In this perspective it is possible to improve a school as a community by community approaches, to promote prevention of children' s problematic behavior by treating their problems as collective normative atmosphere. This perspective has also the possibility of creating a new relationship as " different communities" between schools and communities.
It is confirmed that following educational practices based on the community approach is effective in some points. A cooperative system of student counseling and guidance, which consists of a school group (class teachers, other teachers concerned with student counseling and guidance, nurse teachers), a professional group (school counselors, teachers of higher education), and a parents group , is useful for solving problems of junior high school students who have a tendency of school non-attendance. In addition, to have several times of meeting of school staff and parents for school non-attendance is effective for developing mutual understand of both their way of early coping with problems.