Empirical Study of Primary Support Model for School Counseling by Systems Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Teacher Education
Principal Investigator
YATSUNAMI Mitsutoshi  Hyogo University of Teacher Education, Faculty of School Education, Associate Professor, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (70210284)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsschool counseling / student support team / SST / systems approach / primary support / database / チーム援助 / 生徒援助システム / 進路援助 / 進路相談 / 暗号化メール / 包括的ガイダンスカウンセリングシステム
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was development and clarified educational effectiveness of primary support model for school counseling by systems approach. This support model that included in concepts of systems approach in career education, comprehensive guidance and counseling and school psychology was called "Student Support Team" ( SST) . model. The SST was school-based collaborative, multidisciplinary team that were responsible for developing an Action plan that supported the individual student and that organized by classroom teachers, counseling and guidance teachers, career counselors, subject teachers, club activity teacher, school counselor. This model was comprehensive and developmental school counseling that resolved academic, career and personal / social problems of students. The SST had include systematic support cycle which were ( 1) the assessing needs, (2) the understanding problems, (3) the setting goals, (4) formulating individualized educational plan, (5) implementing SST, (6) evaluating SST, and monitoring system that was relational database software which contained detailed student support informations. I conducted SST effectiveness questionnaire that contained academic, emotional and social aspects to students and school management diagnosis questionnaire on counseling and guidance system to teachers in junior high schools. The results shows that the SST had strong effectiveness on academic, emotional, social aspects and enhanced organizational improvement.