Project/Area Number |
12610268
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | Nara University of Edueation |
Principal Investigator |
YAOSAKA Osamu Nara Univ.of Education, Dep.of Ed.Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20157952)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Certification / preparation / in-service education / teacher certification / renewal system / identity / bullying / national standard / 教職員 / 上進制 / アイデンティテー / 更新 / 上進 |
Research Abstract |
The features of school counselor's teaching certification were examined based on the current condition of teaching personnel certification system in each state. The features of American teaching personnel certification system are promotion and counter step for training as teacher's replacement. The qualification for teaching personnel is based on also certification system. The elements for national qualification are principally : (1) Counseling or Master's Course in neighboring area (2) two-year experience in proper counseling after receiving Master's degree (3) skill assessment by supervisor and colleague. (4) success in National Counselor Examination. Unlike our country there are many cases to require teaching experience. In the teaching personnel certification system, replacement and promotion systems are introduced usually. The roll of school counselor is to advance and improve study process. "Children's growth" is promoted in three wide fields of namely, "scholastic growth" "carrier development" and "individual-social growth".