A Survey on the Effective School Guidance and Counseling Services Supporting School Activities Enforced by the Boards of Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionJoetsu University of Education (2001)
Okayama University (2000)
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Yoshikiyo  Joetsu University of Education, College of Education, Associate Professor, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (20144785)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsschool guidance / school counseling / boards of education / lower secondary school / pupils who refuse to go to school / school violence / 教育行政 / 教育センター / 適応指導教室 / スクールカウンセラー
Research Abstract
During the past decade, the Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology and the local boards of education have enforced some administrative polices of school guidance and counseling to pupils who refuse to go to school and pupils who violate the school discipline. The aim of this study is to clarify the effective school guidance and counseling services supporting school activities enforced by the local boards of education. To clarify trends of the administrative polices, I send questionnaires to 47 prefecture boards of education, 12 cities designated by ordinance offices and 60 their educational centers in 2000, and received 48 responses from the boards of education (81.4%) and 51 educational centers (85.0%). I send questionnaires to 659 city boards of education in 2001, and received 429 responses (65.1%).
As results of these surveys, the prefecture boards of education have increased the numbers of guidance teachers and school counseling personnel such as school counselors. The city boards of education have increased the numbers of school counseling personnel too, and have established the helping institutions such as the adjustment guidance rooms.
To prove the effect of administrative polices enforced by the local boards of education, I send questionnaires to 845 lower secondary schools which were established by the responded city boards of education in 2001, and received 365 responses (43.2%).
The numbers of pupils who refuse to go to school were increased in the responded lower secondary schools. And the matters that pupils violate the school discipline were varied. However, most of teachers replied that they could settle antisocial matters by themselves. As a result, most of lower secondary schools desire to increase the number of guidance teachers and school counseling personnel moreover, to establish the adjustment guidance rooms, and to support family problems.