A Study on Facilitating Learning for Nontraditional Graduate Students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOIKE Gengo  Graduate School of Education, Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (00178170)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsnon-traditional student / adult student / facilitating / learning style / center for lifefong learning / university extension / 大学成人教育
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to investigate (a) characteristics and learning styles of non-traditional students, (b) teachers' perception of non-traditional students and their teaching styles, and c how to facilitate non-traditional students effectively. The necessary data were collected from two types of questionnaire answered by non-traditional students and teachers in Hiroshima university.
The following results were obtained :
(1) Comparing with traditional students, non-traditional students have entered graduate courses with a wide variety of aims and stronger motivation.
(2) Concerning their learning styles, non-traditional students are willing to take initiatives in learning activities. Provided that the same shall not apply to evaluation of educational results.
(3) Teachers generally admit that university need to be open for non-traditional students.
(4) However, most of teachers seem to stick to traditional mode of university teaching as yet.
(5) To make matter worse, teachers are apt to be indifferent toward peculiar feelings of non-traditional student, and not to acknowledge 'situational barriers' to learning.
(6) In order to arrange proper learning environment for non-traditional students, teachers must learn not only teaching techniques, but also 'adulthood' and adult learning theory.