Analysis of Parents 'and Teachers' Consciousness toward School, Family, Community Partnership and Development of Partnership Program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionNaruto University of Education
Principal Investigator
IWANAGA Sadamu  Naruto University of Education, College of Education, Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (90160126)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBAYAMA Akiyoshi  Naruto University of Education, College of Education Research Assistant, 学校教育学部, 助手 (10243742)
ONOSE Masato  Naruto University of Education, College of Education, Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (40224290)
IWAKI Koji  Tekyo University, Faculity of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (00294728)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsedcational partnership / school openness / parent right to education / school administration / disclosure of school information / school advisor / school choice / 連携意識 / 教育委員会
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research are, 1) to clarify consciousness of principals (824 case) and teacher (4,548) toward school, family, community partnership, 2) to clarify parents' evaluation to schools and participation desire (3,322), 3) case study of typical model prefecture that promote partnership policy by initiative of board of education, 4) to develop the partnership program and practice it a one elementary school and to measure the effect of the program in children, parents and teachers.
Research findings are as follows. Firstly, principals and teachers are not positive to open schools to parents and residents. Secondly, parents have strong and various needs to school and relatively cooperative attitudes. Wall that we should overcome is in the closed nature of schools. Thirdly, school, family, community partnership program that we develop is functioning well at a pilot school. The consciousness of the children, parents, teachers that were related to this program actively are changing it affirmatively in a short term. This program have possibility to be able to practice many schools. However, the initiative of each board of education is indispensable because the partnership program is developed in many schools, as the case of Kouchi Prefecture is showing it