Project/Area Number |
12610273
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | FUKUOKA UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION |
Principal Investigator |
YUFU Sawako Fukuoka University of Education, Department of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (80183987)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Japanese schoolmodel / teacher development / collegiality / 第三の教育改革 / メンター制度 |
Research Abstract |
The present school system is undergoing to change in Japan. We should consider a new school system and teachers' role taking into account current conditions and peoples' demand in changing society. In this research I focused on the conditions of teachers' professional developement by comparing with the cases that I observed in U.S.A. (1) Mentoring system adopting at New York City Board of Education is such a following one ; the retired excellent teachers help and advice the newly hired teachers in the workplace where the newly hired teacher work ,a few times every week. (2) The cases which I observed and interviewed, at Stanford Univ. are two ; (1) NBPTS certified teachers advice teachers who try to get the certification at the meeting every month.(2) a NBPTS certified teacher team up with a non-certified teacher in the same class and exchange their teaching experience , skill and opinion for brushing up their teaching skill. Both cases shows that the collaboration of co-worked teachers is important to teachers professional development. Based on this research, it is necessary that we should re-evaluate the function of "shokuin-situ" (a staffroom) where teachers have exchanged their educational opinions and experiments.