Fundamental study on cross-cultural contact in the university nursery school to improve up the support system for international students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MORIYAMA Hideo  Kyushu University, International Student Center, Professor, 留学生センター, 教授 (40038287)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Tamiko  Heian Women University, Professor, 現代文化部, 教授 (40046470)
TESHI Chizu  Japan Welfare University, Professor, 社会福祉学研究科, 教授 (20086010)
SASAKI Susumu  College of Aichi, Professor, 短期大学部, 教授 (10083601)
NORO Ai  Shokei Women College, Professor, 総合人間科学部, 教授 (40113279)
SHISHIDO Takeo  Buddhist University, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (20086135)
八重澤 美知子  金沢大学, 留学生センター, 教授 (00242537)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsNursery school in the university / cross-cultural contact / international student / grow up support / nursery school teacher / mutual understandings of cross-culture / adaptation / social welfare / ネットワーク構築 / 外国人研究者 / 共同保育所 / 認可保育所 / 無認可保育所
Research Abstract
1.The number of the international students and scholars in Japan has been increasing year by year. It has reached over 100 thousand students.
2.The main purpose of our study was : to analyze the problems regarding nursery schools in national universities. At first, they were private founded by the labor union. They led the movement to get public authorization.
3.We analyzed the history and present condition of nursery school in national and private universities.
4.Some of the nursery schools located outside of the university play a very important role in supporting international students. We researched this role especially in Kashiihama Hoikuen and Azanu Hoikuen.
5.These institutions accepted children from many countries and places. The principal and teachers of the nursery schools have difficulties in accepting them because of their various cultures, especially the way up bring. They gained a good experience from this and together with parents, they tried to make the support system better than before.
6.They tried to confirm the cross-culture for mutual understandings not only to support the international students but also to bring up their children.
7.Remaining problems are : To evaluate the effect of the system on the children who are cared for in an internationalized nursery school, and then to evaluate their parents feelings regarding the experience.