Study on Intercultural Education Policy in European Union
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YOSHITANI Takeshi  Kyushu University Graduate School of Human-Environment Studies, Department of Social and Human Development Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・人間環境学研究院, 助教授 (60182747)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsIntercultural Education / Education in EU Countries / Council of Europe / Education Policy in EU / Minority Education / Migrants' Education / Intercultural Tolerance / Citizenship Education in EU / Euの教育政策 / 共生 / 共生教育
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was making clear the trends of "the policy of intercultural education" in EU countries. From the analysis of the documents and papers regard to the project of "All Different, All Equal," minority education and intercultural education, which were brought up after "The Vienna summit, 1993" by the Council of Europe, I proposed a report on trends of the intercultural policy in EU countries in recent years.
The outline of the report is as follows.
1. After "the Vienna Summit" held in 1993, the education policy in EU changed focus from minority education to the intercultural education for all citizens.
2. Above all, they are going to attach importance on holding common education purpose within EU countries, such as to make European citizens, by enforcing some projects as "Education for Democratic Citizenship", "The European Dimension of Education" and so on.
3. After the trial of these projects about ten years, the intercultural education policies to make "the European Citizen", are in the enforcement stage through the formal and informal education, especially in youth training projects.
4. Because of the settlement of the migrants, the move of nationals from other member states and returnees from the former Eastern Europe, European societies is being more and more multicultural.
In these trends, it is very important to adopt as the main policy to educate their nationals to be more tolerant to the others.