Comparative Study of the Social Pedagogue's (Sozialpaedagoge's) Qualification and Training in Germany and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionKYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOSHIOKA Masaki  KYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF WELFARE SOCIETY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 福祉社会学部, 助教授 (80174895)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordseducational profession / educational welfare / social pedagogue / social worker / Germany / 社会的教育学 / 福祉専門職
Research Abstract
1.In Germany, the qualification and training of social pedagogue (Sozialpaedagoge) has its roots in four movements and policies between the end of the 19th century and the beginning of the 20th century. That is, (1)training of kindergartner and nursery nurse which Friedrich Froebel began, (2)training of woman social worker (Sozialarbeiter) which the leader of the women's movement began, (3)youth education policy by Prussian Government, (4)improvement of reformatory education.
2.At present, social pedagogue is trained mainly in special college at university lebel (Fachhochschule) and educational department of university. About the present curriculum of social pedagogue, there are a lot of differences between college and educational department. The curriculum in college includes many required subjects which are practical and face up directly to real life.
3.From this study it was founded that the differences in the qualification and training of social pedagogue between these countries can be summarized in three points. (1)In the German curriculum of social pedagogue, both in college and in educational department of uni., practical training in welfare facilities, offices, institutions and so on, have a very important position. From this fact we see that a combination of theorie and practice in social pedagogue's training has been firmly preserved in Germany. (2)German social pedagogue and social worker have the same unified qualification (Diplom-Sozialpaedagoge/Sozialarbeiter, etc.). It is of great significance when the graduate of college or uni. seeks for his employment. (3)In Germany many social pedagogues work in youth service. In Japan, by contrast, there are few positions in this field. I would like to emphasize the necessity of increasing new positions in all municipalities in Japan.