Historical Study of the Theory on Early Childhood Education in Modern Japan
Project/Area Number |
12610284
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | Sophia University |
Principal Investigator |
KATSUMI Yukawa Sophia University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30156814)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | the theory on early childhood education / the views on kindergarten / KONISHI Nobuhachi / NAKAMURA Goroku / KURAHASHI Sozo / 誘導保育論 / 幼児教育思想 / 幼稚園 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to investigate how the thought of kindergarten education in modern Japan was formed and developed and to make clear the descent and character of it. In this study I took up five persons who had lead the kindergarten kingdom in each period in Japan. The result is as follow: 1.I investigated the views of kindergarten education of NAKAMURA Masanao and SEKI Shinzo from the point of view "Acceptance of European and American thought of kindergarten education." As a result, three things came to light. First, they absorbed Froebel's thought. Second, they arrange a compromise between this thought and Japanese traditional thought. Third, they made effort to the basis of kindergarten education. 2.I investigated the views of kindergarten education of KONISHI Nobuhachi and NAKAMURA Goroku from the point of views "Japanization of kindergartens." As a result, two things came to light. First, they tried to Japanize kindergartens while they learned the principle of kindergartens from Froebel's biography. Second, NAKAMURA Goroku thought there are no difference in the spirits between the education of upper and middle classes' infants and that of lower -based on Froebel's thought 3.I investigated the views of KURAHASHI Sozo, giving attention to the influence of American new education. KURAHASHI constructed the theory of child-centered education in 1930's. This was constructed, including not only Froebel's spirit but also Japanese culture and tradition. And in this theory we can see the attitude of trying to create "Japanese kindergarten education." So we can say that the thought of kindergarten education in Japan was completed by KURAHASHI.