Historical studies of Modernization and Educational Reforms in the 20th century of Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SATO Hitomi  Tokyo Kasei Gakuin University Home Economics, Assistant Professor, 家政学部, 助教授 (20205959)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKATSU Yoshinori  Osako University of Economics, Economics, Assistant professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (90206772)
SATO Takashi  Tsuru University, letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70225960)
URANO Toyokazu  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Education, Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (70002467)
TANI Masayuki  Fukusima University, Education, Assistant professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (80261717)
SATO Syuji  Akita University, Education and Culture, Assistant professor, 教育文化学部, 助教授 (70225944)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsEducational reform / Modernization / Period divisions / Historical foundation / Hertage of the pedagogy / Principle of social foundation / 天皇制 / 企業社会 / 新自由主義 / ブローバリゼイション
Research Abstract
The subject of this study is to inquire into the historical background of the discussions of today's educational reform. We set up the hypothesis of the period divisions of 20th century. In accordance with it, we studied the educational reforms. As a result of this study, we make their historical characters clear. Their fundamentals were decided by the economic and political structure of society. Even the today's educational reform has been composed historically, so it is conditioned by the social, political and intellectual life process in general. For the purpose of stablishing the reign system of Emperor, restructuring it in accordance with Imperialism, and reforming the social system by neo-liberalism, the educational reforms were realized. The reform in the future should be implemented based on the heritage of the pedagogy that was accumulated with the dynamics and the process of the educational reforms. The contents of the report are as follows.
Introduction For the research of othe modern history of education in Japan H. SATO
Chapter 1 Emperor state system and the educational reform TANI 1868-1895 TANI
Chapter 2 Imperialism and the educational reform 1895-1917 TANI & H.SATO
Chapter 3 System of all-out war and the educational reform 1917-1945 H. SATO
Chapter 4 Educational reform in the postwar and the reaction 1945-1955 T.SATO
Chapter 5 Enterprise society and the educational reform 1955-1975 S.SATO
Chapter 6 Neo-liberalism and the educational reform 1975-1990 TAKATSU
Chapter 7 Educational reform in the period of mega-competition 1990-2000 T.SATO