A Study of The Relation Between The Nation's Unity and The Japanese Educational Policy in World War 2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
ONO Masaaki  Nihon University, College of Humanities & Sciences, Associate professor, 文理学部, 助教授 (70224277)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsThe Great Earthquake of 1923 / The Case of The Theory of the Emperor as Organ of Government / The rehabilitation of Education and Researches / Total War and Education / National Spiritual Mobilization / Cores for Building-up Our Fatherland / Imperial Portraits / Imperial Portrait's Repository / 国民精神作興ニ関スル詔書 / 復興事業 / 国体明徴運動 / 御真影の神格化 / 学校儀式 / 文部省 / 青少年学徒ニ賜ハリタル勅語 / 国民統合 / 国民動員 / 教育勅語謄本 / 全国小学校教員精神作興大会 / 府県庁文書 / 戦時体制下 / 集団勤労作業
Research Abstract
The outline of this research work is the following
1 The Nation's Unity and the Educational Policy after The Great Earthquake of 1923 The Aim of this chapter is to clarify the intimate relationship between The Nation's Unity and the Educational Policy after The Great Earthquake of 1923. After The Great Earthquake of 1923, the method of education became scientifically, but, a content subject became reactionary. Above that, I made clear.
2 The Case of the Theory of the Emperor as Organ of Government and the Educational Policy The Aim of this chapter is to clarify to clarify the intimate relationship between The Case of the Theory of the Emperor as Organ of Government and the Educational Policy. I tried to explain the educational policy in "the rehabilitation of education and researches".
3 National Spiritual Mobilizations and Education The Aim of this chapter is to clarify the intimate relationship between National Spiritual Mobilizations and Education. At National Spiritual Mobilizations, various Prefectures put into practice the Collective Labor Service. I have introduced the example of Kanagawa, Ishikawa, and Miyazaki, among others. From these, we were able to clarify that the official report from the Vice Minister of Education regarding the Collective Labor Service on June 9, 1938 was essentially an outline of the activities which were being practiced in Miyazaki Prefecture and others.
4 Imperial Portraits and Imperial Portrait's Repository In this point, I have collected historical documents about Imperial Portraits and Imperial Portrait's Repository.