| Project/Area Number |
12610288
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educaion
| Research Institution | Japan Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
KIYONAGA Kenji Japan Women's University, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Social Sciences, Professor, 人間社会学部, 教授 (50277670)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATO Akira Japan Women's University, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Social Sciences, Professor, 人間社会学部, 教授 (50004114)
新井 邦二郎 (新井 郁二郎) 筑波大学, 心理学系, 教授 (60015914)
FUJITA Hidenori Tokyo University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (30109235)
MURAMATSU Tsutomu Senshu University, School of Network and Information, Professor, ネットワーク情報学部, 教授 (10327984)
TANPO Keizo Tokyo Jogakkan Primary School, Principal, 小学校, 校長
清永 奈穂 (株)ステップ総合研究所, 代表(研究職)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | Citizenship Education / Deviant / Missconduct / Social Norm / Dlinquency / Juvenile Guidance / パネル調査 / 青少年 / 学級崩壊 / 生徒指導 / 規範 / 発達段階 / カリキュラム / 市民教育 / 規範教育 / 英国初・中教育 |
| Research Abstract |
In recent Japan, there are occurring die many misconduct problems among young juvenile, especially junior high school students. The attitude of young juveniles toward social norms is an important factors in considering die traits os misconduct behavior and causes. It is often pointed out that young juveniles become misconduct juvenile on account of frailty or degeneracy of self control acquired through internalization of social norms by the school curriculum. In this study, we conducted the development of fundamental curriculum aimed problem solving of misconducts among young juvenile through "Citizenship Education" . In this projects of study, we conducted questionnaire survey for analyzing the attitude of young juvenile toward social norms and at the same time to clarify the pi ocess of their becoming delinquent through the analysis of the frailty of self control acquired by intemalization of social norms. Subjects are 916 junior high school students of second grade (460 boys and 916 girls), from June till August, 2001. As main results were as a follows; (1) Between boys and girls of junior high school, there was no significant difference in regard to the extent of permissivenesis to each deviant behavior. (2) There was a significant difference, however, between boys and girls when we examine their extent of experience to deviant behavior for past one year. The rate of boys who experienced various deviant was higher than mat of girls who experienced deviant behavior.