A Study of Thaching Method and Materials of Intercultural Communication at Universities in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionRIKKYO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ABE Juri  Rikkyo University, Social Relations, Professo, 社会学部, 教授 (50184213)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Yumi  Keio University, Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (60298073)
NEBASHI Reiko  Tokai University, Literature, Assistant Professor, 文学部, 専任講師 (70298074)
実松 克義  立教大学, 社会学部, 教授 (40226030)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsIntercultural Education / Intercultural Communication Education / Study of Teaching Method and Materials / 多文化教育 / 異文化間コミュニケーション / 教授法 / 教材開発 / 異文化間理解教育 / 異文化間教育 / 教材・教授法開発 / 大学での実践例 / 異文化間コミュニケーション文献サイト / 異文化間コミュニケーションの教授法 / 異文化間コミュニケーションの教材
Research Abstract
The study aims at examining teaching methods and materials employed in intercultural communication courses in universities in Japan, and problems claimed by instructors who teach such courses. As a result, 80 instmctors who teach a total number of 107 courses of intercultural communication in 62 universities responded to a questionnaire.
The results show that 75(93.8%) respondents claim intercultural communication education is necessaly at kindergarten level (n=24, 30.4%), primary school level (n=46, 56.2%), secondary school level (n=57, 72.2%), high school level (n=59, 74.7%), university level (n=55, 69.6%). The results reveal that the respondents believe goals of intercultural communication education are "understanding own culture objectively" (n=64, 81%), "accepting and respecting other cultures" (n=61, 77.2%), "understanding other cultures" (n=60, 75.9%), "accepting and respecting own culture" (n53, 67.1%), "understanding communication with foreigners in general" (n=47, 59.5%), and "improving communication skills with foreigners" (n=33, 41.8%).
Also, the respondents claimed the following problems in intercultural communication education at universities in Japan; class content such as unbalance between theoretical and practical studies (n=34, 54.8%), problems which an individual instructor cannot solve such as curriculum (n=25, 40.3%), low quantity and quality of instructors and specialists in this study field (n=14, 22.6%), motivation of students (n=5, 8.1%), low quantity and quality of textbooks (n=4, 6.5%).