A Study on the Transformation of Schools and Other Forms of Education and the Regeneration of Educational Relationship in Communities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KITA Akito  Waseda University, School of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70147932)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKI Kiyotake  Waseda University, School of Literature, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (70267433)
YAMANISHI Yuji  Waseda University, School of literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50210498)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsschool advisor / school council / creation of open school / school administration / guardians' participation / children's participation / residents' participation / アカウンタビリティ / 保護者・住民参加 / 地方分権 / 学校協議員 / 父母参加 / 住民参加
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to examine the situations and challenges of parent's and resident's (children's) participation in school administration since school advisor system has been able to set up because of revised enforcement regulatons of schoool education law in January 2000. This was proved those three things as follows ;
1 School advisor system was in effect of all prefecture schools in Gunmma, Gifu, Mie, Shiga, Oita, Kochi, Tokyo, Nagasaki and Okinawa at April 1st, 2001.
2 "Survey on the set up situation of school advisor (and similar) system"was conducted in six prefecture except Tokyo, Nagasaki and Okinawa. According to this survey, school has been discussed with advisor and reflected advisor's opinion into school administration on the issues of "school goal and educataonal plan", "school administration general", "school events"and so on. School was found school advisor to be meaningful.
3 However, there were many challenges. Firstly, the lack of regulations of the duty to protect privileged information caused contents of discussion to be limited. Secondly, school could not pay reward for advisor because the budget was insufficient. Lacking of the budget of carry on the plan, which proposed from advisor, may be this system ineffective. Thirdly, School had a difficulty in distinguishing school advisor from existing organizations such as PTA. It is possible that these challenges threat effectiveness of school advisor system and system itself without any urgent measures.
Although this tried to clarify the situations and challenges of school advisor system, it has not examined measure solviig challenges yet. A further direction of this study will be examined the measures and surveyed other areas. Additionally this study also did fieldwork in specific areas to find factors of eestablishing and importance of managing participatory system. Fieldwork will be conducted continuously and examined this.