Project/Area Number |
12610291
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | Nagoya Women's University (2001) Hokuriku University (2000) |
Principal Investigator |
MITANI Yoshiaki Nagoya Women's University, Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (80014760)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FURUYA Takeshi Gunma University, Faculty'of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20173552)
初谷 良彦 北陸大学, 法学部, 教授 (20208531)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Intellectual disability / Normalization / QOL / symbiosis / advocacy / self-determination / 生涯発達 / QOLの原理 / ノーマライゼーションの原理 / 知的障害者 / 関係性 / 施設居住 / 面接調査 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is to examine three principles of the public policy and special education for people with intellectual disability; Normalization, QOL, and symbiosis. It is the latter half of 20th centuries that the principle of Normalization developed. This principle was formulated in North Europe and grew greatly in North America. At present, this principle is recognized as the worldwide universal principle. But, it can't be said that common definition is made about what this principle means, since the interpretation of the principle and an emphasis point varied in areas or nations. We compared three typical definitions of this principle, pointing some common points and some difference points, and added critical examination in the light of the Japanese present condition. As a limit of this principle became clear gradually, it came to pay attention to the principle of QOL. While the principle of Normalization pursued deinstitutionalization, the principle of QOL attaches importance to the individual well-being and the feeling of satisfaction. This new principle required enhancing the quality of the care for people with intellectual disabilities. At the same time, there were some limits which were derived from attaching importance to the individual subjectivity. Now, what is being looked for is the principle which enriches relations between the individual and the society. We proposed the concept of "symbiosis" as a new principle which has such possibility. The principle of symbiosis is a philosophy which supports the coexistence of the heterogeneous. We particularly paid attention to Martin Buber's philosophy of "I and Thou". Furthermore, this principle has many similarities with the Japanese traditional thinking styles and this becomes an advantage when it is made to take root in Japan.