The Survey on the University Marketing Activity: The Analysis of the Internal Resources and the External Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hamamatsu
Principal Investigator
TABEI Jun  University of Hamamatsu, Faculty of International Economics, assistant professor, 国際経済学部, 助教授 (50267861)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURISU Jyun  Kokushikan University, Faculty of Letters, assistant professor, 文学部, 助教授 (20215057)
OMORI Masayuki  Meiji University, School of Political Science & Economics, assistant professor, 政治経済学部, 助教授 (40267860)
SUZUKI Takamitsu  University of Hamamatsu, Faculty of International Economics, assistant professor, 国際経済学部, 助教授 (50281457)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsMarketing / Internal Resources / External Environment / 大学組織 / マーケティング活動 / 内部資源分析 / 外部環境分析 / 国際化
Research Abstract
This study describes the survey of the university marketing activity carried out after conducting the research on the theories on this field. The survey has been based on the questionnaires sent out in 2001 to all the private universities in Japan. The survey presents the following trends and problems:
1. The universities with better internal resources hold more efficient marketing activities
2. Their policies on the internationalizaion tend to divide the universities in Japan into two groups: one with the international policy and one with nothing but the domestic policy. Statistics show larger-scale universities come into the former while smaller-scale universities come into the lattes
3. The university executives in Japan still disregard their mission statement, and besides, they sometimes mistake it for practical marketing strategy or tactics
4. Since in the internal resources and the external environment the universities are quite different from each other, further surveys on each of them are required