| Project/Area Number |
12610294
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educaion
| Research Institution | Kansai University of International Studies |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Hiroshi Kansai University of International Studies,Department of Business Management,AssociateProfessor, 経営学部, 助教授 (50253125)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NOZAWA Takeshi Kansai University of International Studies, Department of English Communication, Associate Professor, 経営学部, 講師 (30198593)
HAMANA Yoko Kansai University of International Studies, Department of English Communication, Professor, 人間学部, 教授 (60164919)
HAMANA Atsushi Kansai University of International Studies, Department of Human Behvior Science, Professor, 人間学部, 教授 (90198812)
TAKEDA Akihiro Kansai University of International Studies, Department of Business Management, Assistant Professor, 経営学部, 講師 (90330505)
UEMURA Kazumi Kansai University of International Studies, Department of Business Management, Assistant Professor, 経営学部, 講師 (20283830)
権 瞳 プール学院大学, 国際文化学部, 助手 (70288992)
山田 礼子 同志社大学, 文学部, 助教授 (90288986)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Higher Education / Study Skills / Learning Strategy / スタディ・スキル(ズ) / 大学教育 / 高校生調査 / 大学生調査 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to gain an understanding of the reality of university students' study habit from a viewpoint of learners' study skills. We assumed that the decline of their academic abilities and insufficient efforts to learn could be attributed to their inadequate learning technique and strategies, and attitude toward learning. We define those factors needed for successful learners as study skills." We collected data from previous case studies in the United States and in Japan. Based on these, we created our own version of "study skills" tests. We also created questionnaires for high school and university students, which we hoped would give us insights into their mental traits as well as learning technique. " We concluded from these that students are highly conscious of what is important of making notes of lectures, and taking examinations. They are also aware that appropriate manners in classes and turning in assignments are important. These passive factors of learning activities are successfully acquired. What makes successful learners different from others is active factors, which include intellectual curiosity and independent study planning.