Deployment of the reform involving the "autonomy in school" in present age Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionSeitoku University Junior College
Principal Investigator
TAGUCHI Yasuaki  Department of Early Childhood Care and Education Assistant professor, 保育科, 助教授 (20289862)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSchool reform / Autonomy / Present age Germany / Educational policy / ドイツ / 自立性 / ヘッセン州 / 教育行政改革 / 学校の自律性 / ハンブルク州 / ノルトラインヴェストファーレン州 / ブレーメン州 / 教員需要
Research Abstract
It sets to the Anglo-Saxon countries where the market mechanism was applied also in the school, and they thinkes that the "market" where an "individual" competes freely thinks that the most appropriate and rational result is brought about. Here, all of intervention of the government aiming at social fair realization and movement of the laborers who ask for collective profits are turned down noting that the efficiency of a market is spoiled. Especially, this tendency is remarkable in school reform in Britain.
On the other hand, in Germany, although appearance is alike, the purposes differ. It is the target of "autonomy of school" reform in Germany to do public responsibility simultaneously, realizing a demand of the children in each school. But also in Germany, the financial curtailment pressure to each school has become strong. "The staff and the budget exchange program" as which it is made to choose it whether a staff is chosen or the personnel expenses for a staff are gained as money are performed.