Project/Area Number |
12610300
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | Nagoya Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
KATO Jun Nagoya Women's University, Literature, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (80194819)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | YOUTH / CYBERSPACE / IDENTITY / POSTHUMAN / 電子メール / 教育社会学 / ポスト・ヒューマン / 自我 / コミュニケーション / マルチメディア / ユートピア |
Research Abstract |
We have been seeking for the drastic change of the self-identity of junior high school students who spend much of their time in cyberspace on the screen. We began our study with a theoretical review on postmodernism and cyberspace. This review made it clear that our definition on "human" has already useless for those who live both in physical space and cyberspace. Secondary we tried to find an alternative theoretical framework which explained better about contemporary human behaviors especially young people behaviors. The term posthuman is an appropriate concept to interpret unknown behaviors, such as mult-personality disorder or segmented self-identity. Finally, we draw an implication drawn from our study though we were lack of qualitative data on young people's behaviors. Our conclusion is that we will need to build up a new educational and social system for posthuman who are now recognized as delinquent or alien.