A Study of The Evaluation of The Tacit Knowledge in Teacher's Ability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Educational Policy Research
Principal Investigator
CHICHIBU Toshiya  National Institute for Educational Policy Research, National Institute for Educational Policy Research Educational Resources Research Center, Senior Researches (10258329)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsTacit Knowledge / Professional Development / Teacher Evaluation / NBPTS / Action Research / アクションリサーチ / 教師教育 / 教育研修 / 教育センター / 教員養成
Research Abstract
This study focuses on the tacit knowledge, which the brain research is revealing. In order to develop the concrete method for a practical ability of a teacher, this study analyzed some cases of evaluation on the teachers' tacit Knowledge.
At first, I analyzed the evaluation system for trouble teachers in Japan, and the evaluation system of Nation Board for Professional Teaching Standards (NBPTS). Definition as trouble teachers is difficult. Each school boar define trouble teachers by listing some concrete cases of trouble teachers.
NBPTS evaluates teachers by many kinds of sources, such as a video tape which records their lesson, a lesson plan for the lesson, portfolios of students on the lesson. Furthermore, applicants have to take an examination on evaluation center. The examination includes a interview, group discussion, a roll play.
To develop tacit knowledge, the action research is a good training method for teachers. It makes teachers more reflective, prouder, respectful of students. On the other hand, the lesson study which was developed in Japan is becoming popular method for developing tacit knowledge. Both training method show the limitation of the training method which instructs teachers explicit knowledge only, and the necessity of teachers improve their tacit knowledge by themselves.