Anthropological Study on the change of Indigenous societies in the post-colonial situation -From the comparative perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSIlY
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Sachiko  Hiroshima University, Department of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor, 総合科学部, 助教授 (80268507)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsColonial Experience / Indigenous People / Gender / Aboriginals / Inuit / Australia / Canada / History / 国民国家
Research Abstract
In this research, I focused the two area both of which had similar colonial experiences to some extent and have difference in their history at the same time. Two areas are Aboriginal society in Australia and Inuit society in Canada. Both of them are the countries which were established by the immigrants and the indigenous population are integrated as a part of the nation-state. Both of these society, you can see the indigenous movement seeking the expansion of their rights and recognition. I have examined the historical background of them form the post-colonial perspective. For that purpose, I have looked into the historical materials and informations. At the same time I conveyed the field research in Inuit community and studied what kind of social and historical background had direct and indirect impact on the social change. I did the similar study in Australia with the comparative point of view. From this examination, I found that small difference in their colonial experiences have had a big influence of the difference of their modern response to mainstream society. Besides, with the application of gender point of view, I found the dynamic relationships between the notions concerning gender between colonized people and indigenous populations. By this, I could point that the difference of attitude concerning gender correlate the attitude of the current everyday practices of indigenous population.