The Uyghur Identity in the Chinese Minorities Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionFukuoka Prefectural University, Faculty of Human and Social Science
Principal Investigator
FUJIYAMA Shojiro  Fukuoka Prefectural University, Faculty of Human and Social Science, 人間社会学部, 教授 (30113244)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsChina / Uyghur / minority peoples / education / Islam / ウイグル民族 / 結婚 / 家族 / 婚姻
Research Abstract
In the farm village in the Hoten suburbs of Xinjiang Uyghur Autonomous District of China, I did cultural anthropological research in three years. The investigation problem was ethnic minority education, but also I have investigated that Uyghur culture was how communicated in the cornmunity(mahalla) and the family in addition to the school system.
The students absent percentage is high in the compulsory education. The parents are attempting to still make a child labor force. An elementary school is established and in spite of one child policy, the child is increasing. When ending a compulsory education, as for the great part, it inherits agriculture but the person who goes to the other occupation is increasing, for the reason why agriculture doesn't make money.
Unless going out of Hoten, the Chinese language is not need. Chinese language education from the third grade of an elementary school that it isn't effective and that it is wasteful, too. The Chinese language education is the symbol … More of the nationalities uniting.
There axe many relatives in the same mahalla. In most are the nuclear family. The first son when marrying in order often leaves the house, and are often independent and the youngest child often keeps parents of being left. There are many persons who marry at the age which is younger fairly than in the age which the law decides in the farm village. The parents can hurry marriage in the fact to want the grandchild. Because it is the marriage which the parents decide, there are many, too, divorces. However, it doesn't think that the divorce is a so bad thing. The wedding becomes showy since Reform era. It is the revival of Uyghur culture.
One of the big problems in the village is a religious question. It thinks that it wants to hold Islam beforehand as the habitude which is related with the burial and the wedding, not being "religion" as the authority. The enthusiastic Muslim is troubled. The reform school called Wahhabiya school is increasing in Hoten. In case of being by 20-30% of the Muslim, it is not a farmer and it is many at the merchant, the intellectuals. The Mecca palmer increases and is an influence in Saudi Arabia. They simplify Islam's ceremonious part and think that it needs only to worship with the Koran. Less