The impacts of sightseeing, city planning and cultural property
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionEdogawa University
Principal Investigator
ANAMI Toru  Edogawa University, Sociology, assistant professor, 社会学部, 助教授 (50255204)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIDA Tadayoshi  Ochanomizu University, Humanities and sciences, assistant professor, 大学院・人間文化研究科, 助教授 (00213439)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsurban festival in Japan / sightseeing / local vitalization / 青森ねぶた祭 / よさこい祭
Research Abstract
Urban festivals in Japan have been studied at the area of urban anthropology, urban folklore and urban sociology. But most of them are the case study of particular festival. Comparative study of festivals has not enough done yet.
This study starts from the analysis of the social history of several festivals, but through the consideration of national policy, change to the tourist attraction, making community movement, designation as a cultural property and its influence, we tried to clear the relationship between the change of festivals and social change in Japan.
We intensively investigated six festivals : Aomori Nebuta Festival, Sendai Tanabata Festival, Minato Festival in Kobe, Yakumo Dashi Parade, Yosakoi Festival and Yosakoi Soran Festival. These festivals are having great impacts to the others, we also gathered the information of the influence of them.
We reached the conclusions as follows:
1. Festivals were treated at a tourist attraction from the earlier lime of the postwar period.
2. Once festivals were treated as a tourist attraction, they easily changed on the premise of the tourists : changing schedule, program, parade course, preparing toll seats for tourists, etc.
3. Several festivals are made a set for tourists could look around. Some festivals floats and dancers visit and attend to the other festivals or events.
4. The adoption of a festival for the purpose to enliven a district is not very old phenomenon. This may success for a short term, but it does not always last for a long time.
5. When a festival is designated as a cultural property, it changes the festival to a tourist attraction, but sometimes it prevents from the use of tourist attraction.
We take another Grant-in-Aid for a Scientific Research for about Japanese prewar urban festivals. We are going to express the two results together.