Socio-Cultural Study of the Communal Land Issues during the time of Reformation, Indonedsia: Minangkabau Case Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
NAKASHIMA Narihisa  Hosei University, Faculty of Intercultural Communication, Professor, 国際文化学部, 教授 (80117184)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsIndonesia / West Sumatra / Minangkabau / Communal Land Issues / Tanah Ulayat / Plantation / Colonialism / Post Colonial Discourse / 開発 / ポストコロニアル / 改革 / タナー・ウラヤット / ナガリ / 地方自治法 / ポスト・コロニアル・ディスコース / 改革期インドネシア / Reformasi / 共有地 / Tanah Ulayat
Research Abstract
On the first year of this project (2001-2002), I had interviewed some leading figures of Andalas University, National Padang University and LBH (Association for Leagal Advice) about the communal land issues in West Sumatra, Indonesia. On the second year, with the assistance of LBH, I had done field survey on three cases of the communal land issues in West Sumatra, and continued working on the same cases on the third year.
Along the field surveys I had reported the results of my resesarch two times at the International Symposium of Indonesian Anthropological Association (at Andalas University, West Sumatra, July 2001; at Udayana University, Bali, July 2002.)
Besides these activities I organized a project on 'Rethinking Colonialism' with the grant of Institute of Comparative Economics, Hosei University from 2001 to 2003. On my presentation of the land issues I emphasized the aspect of the issues in relation to legitimacy of development policies of the Suharto regime.