Local Development and Rise of New Folk-Culture in Yaeyama
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan College
Principal Investigator
TAKAKUWA Fumiko  Tokyo Metropolitan College, Cross-Cultual Stodis, Professor, 文化国際学科, 教授 (90289984)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsGlobalization / HATOMA / ISHIGAKI / NORTHERN ISHIGAKI / community / nostalgia / authenticity / natural-based life / 過疎化 / 高齢化 / 移住 / 地域おこし / ムラアイデンティティ / 定年帰郷者 / 帰農 / 入植と開拓 / 牧畜 / サトウキビ農業 / 観光開発 / 伝統祭祀と新しい祭祀 / 地域活性化 / 過疎地の再生 / 開拓村落.開発村落 / 石垣島北部 / 伊原間.明石地区 / 女性司祭者 / 御嶽祭祀 / 郷反会
Research Abstract
Globalization is ,on the one hand, a main factor of the collapse of village community, on the other hand a key factor of the creation of new community. The purpose of the study is to discuss these phenomena using the data collected in several field survey in HATOMA and NORTHERN ISHIGAKI.
HATOMA, since 1970's, because of decline of fihery and increase of higher education there had been remarkable depopulalization. Immigrants, however, have organized a new HATOMA community in ISHIGAKIJIMA. They have not only participated actively annual festivals held in their home island, but also politically and emotionally supported their home islanders although they had no economic concern to the Island. HATOMA society is not in HATOMA ,but in ISHIGAKI, so the community life had continued ,never interrupted, from HATOMA to ISHIGAKI. Besides that, in HATOMA, newcomers from all parts of Japan, without interruption, had come to live shortly. So the numbers of households keep constantly same (almost 30).
In NORTHERN ISHIGAKI, after settlers from MIYAKO and OKINAWA left, new Okinawa-dreamers from all parts of Japan came to settle new life, stimulated by the idea and the ideology of nostalgia and authenticity of real human-based way of life. For them, depopulalizaion and large number of aged people is desirable because of slow and natural- based life.