Social Change and Personal History in Northern Cameroonian Fulbe society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Ethnology
Principal Investigator
EGUCHI P.k  Department of Cultural Studies, National Museum of Ethnology, Professor, 民族文化研究部, 教授 (90045261)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsNorthern Cameroon / Social Change / Fulbe / Occupation / Ethnology / Fulfulde-speaking / フルベ語 / 伝統的社会 / 個人史 / 近代化
Research Abstract
The present project aims at the studying how the social change influences the individuals living in the Fulfulde-speaking Northern Cameroonian societies. There were such social changes as Islamization through jihad and the Ful'be hegemony in the nineteenth century, colonization by the Germans at the beginning of the twentieth century, and by the French after the World far I, the Independence in 1960, the Amadou Ahidjo era, the Paul Biya era, etc. Therewere such impacts which brought about changes as the devaluationof CFA francs, the appearance of HIV viruses, the terrorist attacks on September 11th, 2001, etc. The change of rulers caused the change of social stratification. The place of the Fulbewas high, and enjoyed the monopoly of wealth in the 19th century. The free men dominated the slaves. Women's position was weak. Even if the colonization by theEuropeans himliated the Fulbe, the European colonizers utilized the Fulbe, and allowed them to dominate the other poeples. There are abo … More ut fifty ethnic groups in Northern Cameroon. The dominance of the Fulbe and the Fulfulde-speaking northerners continued till the end of the Amadou Ahidjo era. The Fulbe superiority has been gradually being reduced the end in Northern Cameroon, and in the whole Cameroon. There are many factors that caused this change. One of them is the introduction of modern education that produced French-speaking new elites among the former non-Fulbe population. The gradual diminution of power of the Fulbe made them poor and helpless. The devaluation added the poverty. The news of the HIV viruses changed the young people's attitude towards marriage, namely, less young age marriages, and a shift from polygamy to monogamy. So far terrorist attacks in North America in 2001 do not causevisible social change due to the lack of information. Themale interviewees were more conscious about the relationship between the social change and personal events than the female interviewees. As a whole, even the Fulfulde-speaking people who live in the interior Cameroon are not left intact by so-called globalization. Less