Research on interrelation with cultural heritage concept of the World Heritage, nation and region in Peru
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Ethnology
Principal Investigator
SEKI Yuji  National Museum of Ethnology ,Department of Social Research Associate Professor, 民族社会研究部, 助教授 (50163093)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsWorld Heritage / Nationalism / Peru / Historical View / Globalization / Ecuador / UNESCO / Nation Stale / 地域住民 / グローカリゼーション
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is in the examination how the concept of the World Heritage that UNESCO has positively made known and thought relates to the historical view and the identity of the local society that surrounds the cultural heritage or the nation as an example of an archaeological heritage of South America, Peru. An overseas investigation was executed in four places in total.
The situation that the building program of the rope way cannot help discontinuing by the criticism from UNESCO in Machu Picchu ruins in the south highlands registered in World Heritage. The cultural policy of one country seems to have surrendered to global power. Moreover, the focus was appropriated to the belonging problem of the mummy of the girl who had been offered as a sacrifice in the Inca age in the survey of the south highlands, Arequipa area. The village resident around the discovery ground is insisting on the property right of the mummy based on the land management right. However, the friction … More is caused among them and authorities such as archeologists who insist on strict management as a valuable cultural asset. It was able to be confirmed that the preservation plan had been planned without participated of the local populace being permitted there.
Moreover, the consideration object was expanded to neighboring country Ecuador. This country has the experience invaded by Inca who has the origin in the area in Peru of today. The investigation how Inca was treated in the history was executed. The descendant of the Canari group known by violently resisting Inca's invasion, and having shown cooperated attitude to Spanish conquerors lives in the Ingapirca village in the southern highlands. However, they locate Inca's ruins with the symbol of an own identity now. Concretely, it protested against the ruler group that consisted of the white and mestizo for the management right of ruins, and the right was won. The reason why the Canari group changed the view to Inca is related to the Inca's definition on the national history after the independence. Furthermore, it is thought that it is related to the connection of a peaceful agreement in recent years to Peru that has developed the border conflict that happens one after another and recent years, and easing the confrontation feeling of the two countries in the history education Less