Medieval Society in Hokkaido and Changing Process of Ainu Culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionHistorical Museum of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
UJIIE Hitoshi  The Historical Museum of Hokkaido, Exhibit Division, Researcher, 事業部, 研究員 (70113462)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池田 貴夫  北海道開拓記念館, 事業部・学芸員 (30300841)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsEzoland / Ainu Culture / Tate (A kind of Castle) / 編機 / 織機 / イクパスイ / 板碑 / カンジキ / アイヌ民族 / チャシ
Research Abstract
Small powerful clans entering into Oshima peninsula after the establishment of Kamakura Shogunate, emigration and trade had been brisk in Ezoland (Hokkaido) and people in Ezoland had been influenced by the culture of Honsyu(the main island of Japan). The excavated remains of the castles (Tate) in southwestern Hokkaido indicate that the scope of this trade system based on Ainu people was very wide, including Honshu, Sakhalin and the northeast of the Eurasian Continent. Regional groups in Ainu society became more powerful in the Kamakura Era and it is thought that Ainu people battled with the troop of Yuan (Gen). On the other hand it is clear that some Ainu groups lived a life with Japanese people who gathered in and around the Castles (Tate). It is thought that Ainu society was turned to the society based on the trade that was influenced powerfully by people in Honsyu.
And this project just made clear that basic cultures for life, that is to say, dwellings, snowshose, mortars and pounders, some kinds of pot, farming implements, techniques of weaving and transporting, some kinds of spiritual cultures, including bear sending ceremony, the custom of eating Ooubayuri (a kind of plant), and so on, had been formed in Ainu cultural period, in Satsumon cultural period, or before them.
In conclusion, the formation of Ainu culture in early modern period had been strongly influenced by Matsumae clan and the immediate rule of Tokgawa Shogunate. Before early modern period, that is, in Ainu cultural period and Satsumon cultural period, Ainu society moved lively, changing many basic cultures for life, and the changes had been strongly influenced by the culture of Honsyu.