The social structure and culture of a local city Tsuchiura in Hitachi provinces in the Edo era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionTokiwa University
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Hiroshi  Tokiwa University, College of Community Development, prof., コミュニティ振興学部, 教授 (50087904)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsFloods in Tuchiura / castle city / NAGASHIMA Yasunobu / 色川三中 / 近世常州土浦の都市形成 / 近世城下町 / 常総地域史 / 近世土浦の都市形成 / 長島慰信 / 城下町の社会構造
Research Abstract
We investigated historical materials of Tuchiura municipal museum, National Archives, Seikado bunko. Those stores up ancient documents of Tsuchiura of the edo era. They tell us the transition of roads, waterways, bridges, the record of floods and great fires, the commercial activity in there, and so on. we made a chronological table of history of Tsuchiura by them. It is a trial to clarify the formation process of this castle town, the characteristic of social structure, and the life style of the people living in there.