STUDY ON THE JAPANESE-DUTCH MUTUAL UNDERSTANDING IN THE 18^<TH> CENTURY USING F. LEQUIN "THE PRIVATE CORRESPONDENCE OF ISAAC TITSINGH" 2VOLS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Yoshinori  HISTORIOGRAPHICAL INSTITUTE, THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO PROFESSOR, 史料編さん所, 教授 (90143536)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUKATA Fuyuko  HISTORIOGRAPHICAL INSTITUTE, THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 史料編さん所, 助手 (80251479)
MATSUI Yoko  HISTORIOGRAPHICAL INSTITUTE, THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 史料編さん所, 助教授 (00181686)
TORII Yumiko  OITA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF EDUCATION AND WELFARE SCIENCE PROFESSOR, 教育福祉科学部, 教授 (50180203)
KIMURA Naoki  HISTORIOGRAPHICAL INSTITUTE, THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 史料編さん所, 助手 (40323662)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsHolland / Nagasaki / Titsingh / Interpreter / Kutuki Masatsuna / Yohiroku / British Museum / particular interpreter / 朽木昌網 / 絵秘録 / Lequin / 商館長
Research Abstract
F. Lequin, "the Private Correspondence of Isaac Titsingh" (2 vols.) is compiling the private letters from and to I. Titsingh, the most famous Japanologist in the 18^<th> century and shows his personal and intimate intercourses with employees of the VOC at Nagasaki and Batavia, interpreters in Nagasaki, and the eminences of western learning in Yado. These intercourses are not seen in the archives of Deshima. This research aimed to prepare the basic tools in order to use F. Lequin' s lucubration as historical sources for the study of Japanese History, through following steps ; (1) To make the so-called fulltext data of all the letters for text retrieval by 'grep' (2) To make the notes of the terms on the ancient history of Japan which I. Titsingh requested the Japanese interpreters to explain. (3) To make the microfilms of the relevant holdings of the Nagasaki Prefecture Library, the Nagasaki City Museum, and the Siebold Museum. (4) To investigate the holdings of the British Library and the Koninklijk Bibliotheek. (5) To hold a research meeting for the sake of the lecture by Dr. F. Lequin on 13 October 2000 etc. As results of these works, this research found at first that the letters in "the Private Correspondence of Isaac Tithungh" had been transported on the route of the network of the Intra-Asian trade by the VOC and secondly that the specific persons and books e.g. "Matsu", "Baboenkoo", "Gyohirok" etc. are keywords to know the mutual understanding between Titsingh and the Japanese relevant.