Project/Area Number |
12610329
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese history
Research Institution | HITOTSUBASHI UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
WAKAO Masaki Hitotsubashi University, graduate school of Social Sciences, associate professor, 大学院・社会学研究科, 助教授 (80210855)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | political thought / wise lord / military books / reading / taiheikiyomi / political common sense / 幕藩領主 / 出版 / 政道書 / 天文学 / 暦学 / 書物 / 蔵書 / 名君(明君) / 政治思想史 / 民衆思想 |
Research Abstract |
The research as it clarifies the political thought of the lord (Shogunate and Daimyo) wasn't done. This research went out to the investigation in various parts of Japan to make up the lack and collected historical records about the lord.. As a result, it found that it had "Rijinsho (理尽鈔)" or the related books in a lot of feudal clans. "Rijinsho" was the military book to have interpreted "Taiheiki (太平記)" and in the place where I see, it played a big role to form political order and to form political common sense in Early Modern Japan. Considering the process of the formation of "Honsaroku (本佐緑)" which is the initiation book of the politics, it considered the historical role which the military books such as "Rijinsyo" accomplished next, and moreover I considered society and culture in the 18th century in Japan. It assembled the result of this research and I wrote "Ando Shoeki and Early Modern Japan".