THE ROLE OF INAZOU NITOBE AND TOYOHIKOKAGAWA IN THE INTERNATIONAL PEACE MOVEMENT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NUNOKAWA Hiroshi  FACULTY OF INTEGRATED ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR ARTS AND SCIENCES, 総合科学部, 助教授 (30294474)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsPacific Conference / IPR / Nitobe, Inazo / Peace Movement / League of Nations / Kellogg Pact / National Party / Kagawa, Toyohiko / 満州事変 / 上海
Research Abstract
I studied the Nitobe's idea about international peace movement through focusing on the actions of the Institute of Pacific Relations (IPR), and the Kagawa's idea about that through focusing on the actions of Fellowship of Reconciliation (FOR), etc. Consequently it became clear how the Kagawa's thought about his social and peace movement was affected by the Nitobe's idea from 1920s to Manchurian incident, and I could make clear the internationalism that the Japanese intellectuals who took part in the Institute of Pacific Relations and the Pacific Conference elaborated in the international dispute.
I grasped roughly how European and Chinese regarded the actions of the IPR and the international peace movement of Nitobe and Kagawa, through researching several documents in the Newspaper Library of the British Library. But I couldn't make clear entirely the thoughts that were flowing under the European peace movement, and the position of the Japanese intellectuals who took a stand of internationalism. The rare documents about IPR are well preserved in Hawaii University, Tokyo University, Hitotsubashi University and etc. I could look directly the several parts of them, but I look forward to research them entirely, especially the documents in Hamilton Library of Hawaii University, for carrying out the left task.