Project/Area Number |
12610333
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese history
Research Institution | HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
HASEGAWA Hiroshi Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Letters, Research Associate, 大学院・文学研究科, 助手 (20263642)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Sengoku-daimyo / ruling an area / The Mori family / The Kikkawa family / The Sanin area / Kaou / The economic basis of the Kikkawa family / Kunishu / 山陰吉川領 / 毛利家文庫 / 集古文書 / 森潤三郎氏旧蔵文書 / 家臣団 / 直轄領 / 吉川興経 / 吉川元春 / 吉川元長 / 杵築大社 |
Research Abstract |
We gathered the basic data of the Kikkawa family by this study and considered it about the area rule by the Mori family in the second half of the 16th century. The reason is because the Kikkawa family played a central role in the Sanin area which the Mori family governed. At first, we did precise examination about the change of Kaou of Kikkawa-Motoharu and made use of it for the annual estimation. We re- examined the role which the Kikkawa family accomplished about the rule of four province, Iwami, Izumo, houki, and Inaba, by the Mori family to the 2nd. We made clear about structure of the whole economic basis of the Kikkawa family in the second half of the 16th century to the 3rd. Through above analysis, We made clear about a way of the Sengoku-daimyo ruling an area and it investigated historic character of the Sengoku-daimyo.